Festival of the Arts in Downtown Luray VAPRINTABLE PROGRAM OF EVENTS

Scheduled Events

Friday, March 23: 7-10 pm

Performing Arts Luray – Round Robin Music Sampler- (Suggested donation $5)

  • Denny Toyy Jazz Ensemble : Jazz featuring harmonica soloist Denny Toyy
  • Stephen Adler & Keith Traylor: 60’s Rock, Heart & Soul
  • Wendy Rome: Folk Music, 50’s Classics, 60’s Rock, Heart & Soul
  • Chris Jenkins: Classical guitar tradition, drawing  on the past and present

Saturday, March 24:

11:000 am: Performing Arts Luray: Inspiring Dreams Dance Studio Performance
11:30 am – 1:00 pm: Page Public Library: Make and take your own special bookmark!

7-10 pm: Performing Arts Luray Round Robin Music Sampler (Suggested donation $5)

  • Eva Weber Band: Three piece band original instrumental quiet music
  • Putter Cox: Plays guitar, mandolin and bass. Americana/Roots Genre
  • Lee Blanton: American Folk/Blues – Songs range from 1800’s to 1930’s Blues

1-4 pm: Trackside Theater  Authors Reading Their Works

  • Jordan Isa Bradley
  • Carrie Campbell
  • Cathy Herbert
  • Jack Greer
  • Donald Liscomb
  • Morgan Phenix
  • Jas Rutt
  • Stewart Willis
  • Paul Woods

Sunday, March 25: 1:00 pm

Performing Arts Luray

  • 12:00 – 1:30 pm: Shenandoah Valley Civil War Dancers
  • 2:00 pm: Shenandoah Valley Cloggers

Trackside Theater- Authors—Reading their works

  • Jordan Isa Bradley
  • Carrie Campbell
  • Cathy Herbert
  • Jack Greer
  • Donald Liscomb
  • Morgan Phenix
  • Jas Rutt
  • Stewart Willis
  • Keith Traylor: Background Music

On-Going Events

Saturday, March 24: 10am – 5pm

Sunday, March 25: 11am – 4pm

Arts & Artisans Gallery

Instructional videos by master artist Burton Silverman & exhibit of his
paintings from the Gallery’s private  collection. Acoustic guitar & vocals by Lee Brennan with James Helle.

Performing Arts Luray- Demonstrations: Fiber Arts & More

  • Aaron Bogner: Stained Glass
  • Frank Filipy: Fly Tying
  • Lisa Filipy: Crochet
  • Jennifer Orenic: Jewelry
  • Jennifer Westoff: Leather Jewelry
  • Jill McCauley: Needle Arts
  • Patti Price: Needlefelting
  • Susan Rocke: Jewelry
  • Mary Ellen Smith: Spinning
  • Julia Verba: Baskets
  • Jennifer Westoff: Leather Jewelry
  • Wooly Women: Weaving (floor, lap and inkle looms), Spinning (wheel & supported spindle), Piecing (hand-crank sewing machine), Hand
    Quilting, Knitting, Knitted Lace, Crochet, Felting.

1-4 pm: Trackside Theater  Authors Reading Their Works

Warehouse Art Gallery- Artists Demonstrations/Assorted Media

  • Chris Anderson: Jewelry
  • Virginia Carey: Stained Glass
  • Loree Fisher: Pet Portraits
  • John Fisher: Clay Sculpture
  • Happy the Artist: Sketch Portraits
  • Bobbie Greer: Ceramics
  • Clyde Jenkins: Oak Baskets
  • Colton Jewel: Guitar Maker
  • Scott Hillman: Acrylics
  • Donald Liscomb: Baskets
  • Cathie Miranda: Ceramics
  • Wolfgang Neudorfer: Oils
  • Wendy Rome: Stone Sculpture
  • Gary Saylor: Watercolors
  • Bette Schmidt: Ceramics
  • Ben Somberg: Photography
  • Gene Sullivan: Graphic Art
  • Kathy Werner: Oils
  • Justin Wheelock: Drawings
  • Hill & Valley Garden Club: Floral Design
  • High School Up & Coming Artists: “Make & Take” Spin Art
  • Background Music by:  Wendy Rome, Molly McWhorter,  Stephen Adler, Keith Traylor, John Fisher,Denny Toyy, The Art of Sound

For more information, contact:

  • Jim Mayes, 540-742-3620, lurayart@gmail.com
  • Cathie Miranda, 540-578-4756, cmpotterylady@yahoo.com
  • Susan Rocke, 540-683-0295, info@shenandoahmoon.com